Why is this page text-only?

Class Schedules

Select the campus for which you would like to view the schedule.
NW Campus
SE Campus at THEARC
Alexandria at the Athenaeum

NW Campus: 2014.2015 School Year


PRE-BALLET

Group Day Time Class Studio
1 Red Saturday 11:30AM-12:15PM
St. 4B
1 Blue Tuesday 3:45-4:30PM
St. 4B
1 Yellow Friday 3:45-4:30PM
St. 4B
1 Green Sunday 10:00-10:45AM   St. 4A





2 Red Saturday 10:45-11:30AM
St. 4B
2 Yellow Sunday 10:45-11:30AM
St. 4B
2 Green Thursday 3:45-4:30PM   St. 4A
2 Purple
Saturday
11:45-12:30AM

St. 4A
2 Orange
Monday
4:00-4:45PM

St. 4A





3 Red
Wednesday
3:45-4:45PM

St. 4B
3 Blue
Friday
4:00-5:00PM

St. 4A
3 Yellow
Sunday
11:30AM-12:30PM

St. 4B
3 Green
Saturday
9:30-10:30AM

St. 4A
3 Purple
Tuesday
3:45-4:45PM

St. 1 (main blg)
3 Orange
Friday
4:30-5:30PM

St. 4B

LEVEL 1

Group Day Time Class Studio
A Red (no boys)
Tuesday 6:30-7:45PM   St. 4B

Friday 5:00-6:30PM   St. 4A
A Blue Tuesday 4:30-6:00PM   St. 4A

Thursday 4:15-5:30PM   St. 4B
A Yellow Monday 6:00-7:30PM   St. 4B

Wednesday 4:45-6:00PM   St. 4B
A Green Thursday 5:30-7:00PM   St. 4B

Saturday 9:30-10:45AM   St. 4B
A Purple
Tuesday
4:45-6:00PM

St. 1 (main bldg)

Saturday
12:15-1:45PM

St. 4A





B Red Monday 4:00-5:30PM   St. 4B

Wednesday 6:00-7:15PM   St. 4B
B Blue Tuesday 4:00-5:30PM   St. 4A

Saturday 10:30-11:45AM   St. 4A
B Yellow Monday 6:15-7:45PM   St. 4A

Wednesday 4:00-5:15PM   St. 4A
B Purple
Monday
6:30-7:45PM

St. 1 (main bldg)

Friday
4:30-6:00PM

St. 2 (main bldg)

LEVEL 2

Group Day Time Class Studio
Red Tuesday 6:00-7:45PM   St. 4A

Thursday 4:30-6:00PM   St. 4A
Blue
Monday 4:45-6:15PM   St. 4A

Thursday 6:00-7:45PM   St. 4A
Yellow Wednesday 5:15-7:00PM   St. 4A

Friday 4:30-6:00PM   St. 1 (main bldg)
Green Thursday  4:30-6:00PM   St. 1 (main bldg)
  Saturday  11:45AM-1:15PM   St. 1 (main bldg)

LEVEL 3

Group Day Time Class Studio
Blue Monday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2

Wednesday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 1

Friday 6:00-8:00PM   St. 1
Yellow Tuesday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2

Wednesday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2

Saturday
11:45-1:45PM   St. 1
Red Monday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 1

Thursday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2

Friday 6:00-8:00PM   St. 2

Level 4

Group Day Time Class Studio
Red Monday 6:00 - 7:45PM
7:45- 8:45PM
Tech
Char/Jazz
St. 3
St. 3
  Wednesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 1
St. 1
  Thursday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
  Friday 6:00-7:15PM
7:15-8:15PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 3
St. 3
Blue
Monday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Char/Jazz
St. 3
St. 3
  Tuesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
  Thursday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
  Saturday 9:30-10:45AM Tech St. 1
    10:45-11:45AM Pointe St. 1

Level 5

Group Day Time Class Studio
Red Monday 6:30–7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
  Tuesday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Char./Jazz
St. 3
St. 3
  Wednesday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
St. 3
St. 3
  Thursday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 3
St. 3
  Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15-12:15PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 3
St. 3





Blue
Tuesday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Char./Jazz
St. 3
St. 3
  Wednesday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
St. 3
St. 3
  Thursday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 1
St. 1
  Friday 6:00-7:15PM
7:15-8:00PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
England
England
  Saturday 9:00-10:45AM
10:45-11:45AM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2

Level 6

Day Time Class Studio
Tuesday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
England
Phillips
Wednesday 6:30–8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
Thursday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Phillips
Phillips
Friday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:15PM
Tech
Pointe
Phillips
Phillips
Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15–12:00PM
12:30-1:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Modern
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3

Level 7

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech/Pointe/Rep
Rep
Phillips
Phillips
Tuesday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Phillips
Phillips
Wednesday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Rep/Pas
Phillips
Phillips
Thursday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
England
Phillips
Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15–12:00PM
12:30-1:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Modern
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3

Professional Training Program A

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:45–6:00PM
Tech
Pas
Modern
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3
Tuesday 2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Reh
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3
Wednesday 2:00–3:30PM
2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
PTP Men Tech
PTP Ladies Tech
Modern
Reh
Phillips
St. 3
St. 3
St. 3
Thursday 2:00–3:45PM
3:45–4:30PM
3:45–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
Tech
Var Mens
Var Ladies
Reh
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3
St. 3
Friday
2:00–3:45PM
3:45–4:30PM
3:45–5:15PM
Tech
Variations Mens
Reh/Rep
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3
Saturday
11:30–1:15PM
1:30–2:30PM
2:30-4:30PM
Tech
Character
Reh
England
England
England




Professional Training Program B

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:45–6:00PM
Tech
Pointe
Modern
St. 3
St. 3
St. 3
Tuesday 2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
Tech
Pas
Reh
St. 3
St. 3
St. 3
Wednesday 2:00–3:30PM
2:00–3:30PM
3:30–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
PTP Mens Tech
PTP Ladies Tech
Pilates
Reh
Phillips
St. 3
Phillips
St. 3
Thursday 2:00–3:45PM
3:45–4:30PM
3:45–4:30PM
4:30–5:45PM
Tech
Var Mens
Var Ladies
Reh
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3
St. 3
Friday
2:00–3:45PM
3:45–4:30PM
3:45–5:15PM
Tech
Var. Mens
Reh/Rep
St. 3
Phillips
St. 3
Saturday
11:30–1:15PM
1:15–2:30PM
2:30-4:30PM
Tech
Character
Reh
England
England
England

PTP Men (additional class) in England Studio

Group Day Time
PTP Men
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM

BOYS: All boys must attend regular classes and an additional boys' class once a week.

Group Day Time Class Studio
Boys 1: Levels Pre Ballet 3, 1A & 1B
Friday 6:00-7:00PM   St. 4B
Boys 2: Level 2 & 3
Tuesday 6:15-7:15PM   St. 1
Boys 3: Levels 4, 5, 6, 7
Tuesday 7:30PM-8:30PM
St. 1

Saturday 1:45-3:00PM
St. 3

Check weekly schedule for changes during Nutcracker

OPEN CLASSES

Please click here for more information and a detailed schedule of our adult open classes.

SE Campus at THEARC: 2014.2015 School Year

PRE-BALLET

Group Day Time
1 Red Tuesday 4:15-5:00PM
1 Blue Friday 4:15-5:00PM
1 Yellow
Saturday
2:00-2:45PM



2 Red Tuesday 5:00-5:45PM
2 Blue Wednesday 4:30-5:15PM
2 Yellow
Saturday
2:45-3:30PM



3 Red
Tuesday
5:45-6:45PM
3 Blue
Thursday
4:15-5:15PM
3 Yellow
Saturday 3:30-4:30PM

LEVEL 1

Group Day Time
1A Red
Monday 5:00-6:15PM

Thursday
5:15-6:30PM
1A Blue
Wednesday
5:15-6:30PM

Saturday
11:30AM-12:45PM
1B Red
Tuesday 5:00-6:30PM

Thursday 6:30-7:45PM
1B Blue
Wednesday 5:00-6:30PM

Saturday 10:15-11:30AM
1C
Tuesday 4:15-5:15PM
  Thursday 4:15-5:15PM

LEVEL 2

Group Day Time
2 Monday 5:00-6:30PM

Friday 5:00-6:30PM
2C Tuesday 5:15-6:45PM

Thursday 5:15-6:30PM

LEVEL 3

Group Day Time
3 Tuesday 6:45-8:30PM

Friday 6:30-8:30PM

Saturday 9:30-11:30AM

LEVEL 4

Group Day Time Class
4
Monday 6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Wednesday 6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Friday 7:15-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Saturday 3:30-5:30PM Technique/Pointe

LEVEL 5 and 6

Group Day Time Class
5 and 6
Tuesday
6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Thursday 6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Friday 7:15-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Saturday 3:30-5:30PM Technique/Pointe

Teen Ballet

Group Day Time
Teen 1
Wednesday 7:30-8:30PM

Saturday 12:45-2:00PM
Teen 2
Monday 7:15-8:30PM

Saturday 2:00-3:30PM
Teen 3
Monday 7:15-8:30PM
  Wednesday 6:30-8:30PM
  Saturday 2:00-3:30PM

BOY'S All boys must attend regular classes and an additional boys' class once a week.

Group Day Time
Boys 1 Monday 6:15-7:15PM
Boys 2 Wednesday 6:30-7:30PM

JAZZ

Group Day Time
Jazz 1(Levels 2, 2C and 3) Saturday 11:30AM-12:45PM
Jazz 2(Levels 4, 5, 6, Teen) Saturday 12:45-2:00PM

Modern

Group Day Time
Modern 1 Friday 5:00-6:00PM
Modern 2
Friday 6:00-7:15PM

AFRICAN DANCE

Group Day Time
African 1 Monday 4:30-5:15PM
African 2 Monday 5:15-6:15PM
African 3 Monday 6:15-7:15PM

OPEN ADULT CLASSES

Please click here for more information and a detailed schedule of our adult open classes.

Alexandria Campus: 2012.13 School Year

Level Ages Hours Sat Weds
Pre-Ballet 1
4 to 5 0.75 9:30-10:15AM  
Pre-Ballet 2
5 to 7 0.75 10:30-11:15AM  
Pre-Ballet 3
6 to 8 1   4:30-5:30PM
Level 1A 7 to 9 2.5 11:30-12:45PM 5:30-6:45PM

Click Here for a List of Important Dates for the Alexandria Campus
Classes are held at the Athenaeum building at 201 Prince Street in Alexandria, VA. The building will be open to students 30 minutes before class time. An attendant is on duty to assist the teacher at all times. Parents are welcome to wait in the basement during classes or return at the end of class time. Please do not leave your child for more than 15 minutes past the end of class. For questions please contact Donna Glover, School Manager at: dglover@washingtonballet.org.

*At all other times the Athenaeum is used as an art gallery exhibiting local artists. The space is also available for rentals. Please visit their website at www.nvfaa.org.